OUR PRIVACY POLICY

SK Nurses will always keep your data safe and secure.  Everyone working for SK Nurses has a legal and contractual duty to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information.  All our staff are trained on handling information securely and you can be assured your information will be stored, managed and used with the greatest of care.

 

1. Why we collect data

We collect data to provide health services to our patients, to maintain our accounts and our records, to promote our services and to support and manage our staff.

This policy explains how SK Nurses uses any personal information we collect about you and your rights in relation to that information.  “Personal information” refers to any item of data that identifies you as an individual or is capable of doing so.

 

2.  How we collect data

We collect and process information from a variety of sources

  • Information you give us – by filling in forms or talking to us, communicating with us by telephone or in writing
  • Information we receive from other sources – e.g. GPs, hospital consultants, others involved in your care, employment references
  • Information we collect about you – technical information when you visit our website

 

3.  Keeping and using data

We will only use your data in a way that you would reasonably expect us to use it.  We only hold data for as long as it is necessary for the purpose it was provided.

Where we are required to retain information for legal or regulatory purposes after it is no longer needed, we archive the information securely.

 

4.  Who we share data with

Information is only shared when necessary and under appropriate security arrangements.

To provide health services to our patients, we share information with:

  • Healthcare and social care professionals involved in your care
  • With your consent, family members, your associates and/or representatives

To maintain our accounts and records, we share information with:

  • Central government
  • Business associates
  • Suppliers and service providers

To support and manage our staff, we share information with:

  • Current, past and prospective employers
  • Employment agencies and examining bodies
  • Central government
  • Service providers (e.g. occupational health, payroll, pension providers)

We do NOT share information collected to promote our services (direct marketing) with any third party.

 

5.  Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we correct any inaccurate information we hold about you
  • The right, in some circumstances, to request that we delete or stop processing your personal information
  • The right to ask us to stop using your information for direct marketing purposes
  • The right to request that we transfer a copy of your electronic information to you or another service provider for your own purposes
  • The right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (Data Protection Regulator)

 

6.  How to contact us

If you wish to exercise your rights, ask a question or make a complaint please contact us by email: contact@sknurses.co.uk or by writing to the Operations Director, Devonshire House, 16 The Broadway, St Ives, Cambs, PE27 7BN